Degree program: BS in Computer Science ‘25
Manoogian Simone Foundation Scholarship
Ever since childhood, Arman Hovhannisyan knew what he found exciting: studying and revealing new interests. This led him to make the decision to specialize in programming many years ago and has since done everything to achieve that goal.
“AUA has the best professors and programs for gaining the necessary knowledge and various opportunities for learning more about IT development. I am very grateful to my donors because with their support, they gave me a chance to study without financial difficulties,” he says.
As a first-year student, Arman tries to gain more knowledge and practice his skills to become more involved in startups and different projects. He aims to have an interesting and demanding profession and work with the most advanced computer programming companies, which he believes is one of the best ways to develop Armenia.
After completing his military service in 2021, and the devastating Artsakh War in 2020, Arman was not sure if his life and education could ever continue at the same pace. Integrating to a new reality was challenging, but after a few days he began to adapt, thanks to the AUA staff and faculty and their continuous support and attention. “I’m very proud to be a part of the AUA community. I’ve learned that goals are not achieved overnight. I focus on overcoming everyday challenges and hardships to achieve my destiny and succeed as a professional,” he says.