Degree Program: BS in Computer Science ‘22
After two years of mandatory military service, Arsen continues his education toward a bachelor’s degree in computer science at AUA. His motivation to return back to academia helped him adapt to university life quickly, along with the support of his family and AUA instructors. He believes that the AUA community has a great influence on returning veterans, who need some inspiration to get back on track.
“It is thanks to AUA’s initiatives that we feel the community’s spirit of support. During the Veterans’ welcome reception,’ I met so many veterans I could relate to, and it helped me socialize, which is sometimes difficult for us. I’m grateful for all the support and the Veterans’ campaign for giving us a chance to continue our studies. I will do my best to contribute to this initiative.”
Passionate about his field, Arsen wants to pursue a second degree in business studies to gain more knowledge and begin an initiative of his own. “I want to have my own IT company here in Armenia because I can’t imagine living anywhere else. This is my home and I want to have a positive impact on its growth.”