Join AUA’s Forces to Support Armenia’s Veterans
In 2019, The American University of Armenia launched an important campaign aimed at raising $1.5 million to establish an endowed scholarship fund that will support veterans at AUA in perpetuity. The campaign continues as AUA reinforces its promise to provide quality education and a bright future for those who have risked their lives to defend Armenia.
Following years of service in the Armed Forces of Armenia, soldiers find a new home at AUA where they can receive a world-class education and be hopeful for a future where they can continue to influence the nation through the knowledge they earn at the University. Each of these soldiers return from the front as changed men. They are forced to grow up much faster than their counterparts, but the pride that swells in their hearts for Armenia is undeniable. They serve because they want to protect and impact Armenia. They also realize they can contribute greatly to the country’s future by receiving an education.
While the soldiers are serving Armenia by protecting its borders, it is up to the Diaspora to continue to support the homeland in its own way, such as helping build a future for the veterans upon their return from their service. Their contributions have been wholeheartedly appreciated by AUA students, who understand the significance of this symbolic relationship.