In Honor of Hakob Hakobyan & Erik Hajikyan
On January 24, AUA held a collaborative workshop, organized jointly by the AUA Master of Science in Economics (MSE) program and the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA), at the Akian Art Gallery to honor our fallen soldier, Hakob Hakobyan.
Hakob was a second-year graduate student majoring in economics. He was a bright student with a wide range of interests and a passion for data analysis and cryptocurrencies. He fell on the battlefield during the 2020 Artsakh War without a chance to complete his degree in economics. He is the first graduate of the AUA Certificate in Data Analytics, unfortunately, posthumously. The Certificate in Data Analytics was delivered to Hakob’s family during the event followed by a lecture on crypto and digital currencies delivered by Mr. Hayk Tarverdyan, Central Bank of Armenia.
During the same event, the winner of the “Golden Seeds” educational award in memory of our fallen student Erik Hajikyan was announced. The educational award was initiated by the AUA Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) and “Hay Santa” (“Hye Dzmer Pap”) Charitable Foundation to support an undergraduate student of the BS in Engineering Sciences (BSES) program at AUA.
Erik Hajikyan was a member of the first cohort of the BS in Engineering Sciences (BSES) program. He was conscripted after completing his sophomore year. An accomplished tanker, he, like thousands of other young men, did not get to return from the war.